Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 

Tucuxi

tucuxi

Scientific Name: Sotalia fluviatilis
Other Names: Estuarine dolphin
Length: 4.3-6 ft. (1.3-1.8 m.)
Weight: 75-100 lbs. (35-45 kg.)
Teeth: 104-140

The tucuxi is the smallest of cetaceans. This dolphin is fluvial and inhabits coastal regions near mouths of rivers and advances into rivers such as the Amazon river and the Orinoco river. Tucuxi's are similar to the larger bottlenose dolphin except for a pointed, triangular dorsal fin and other small differences.