Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 

Southern-right whale dolphin

southern-right whale dolphin

Scientific Name: Lissodelphis peronii
Other Names: Mealy-mouthed Dolphin
Length: 6-9.5 ft. (1.8-2.9 m.)
Weight: 130-220 lbs. (60-100 kg.)
Teeth: 174-200

Right-whale dolphins have slender beaks and no dorsal fins. The upper surface of their bodies are black, but there is a large white patch on the belly between the flippers and a long narrow streak of white extending from this to the flukes. The white in the southern form is much more extensive than the northern form.