Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 

Pygmy killer whale

pigmy killer whale 

Scientific Name: Feresa attenuata
Other Names: Slender Pilot Whale
Length: 7-8.5 ft. (2.1-2.6 m.)
Weight: approx. 240-375 lbs. (110-170 kg.)
Teeth: 36-50

The dorsal fin is high and the flippers are long and thin. There is little know about the Pygmy Killer Whale and it is rarely seen in the wild. This species is known to avoid boats, however, there have been reports of them bow-riding, wake-riding, logging, spyhopping, lobtailing, and breaching. Pods usually swim abreast and when alarmed, they bunch together and swim away. They are also known to be aggressive in captivity.