Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 

Long-snouted spinner dolphin

long snouted spinner dolphin
 

Scientific Name: Stenella longirostris
Other Names: Longsnout, Rollover, Spinner
Length: 4.3-7 ft. (1.3-2.1 m.)
Weight: 100-165 lbs. (45-75 kg.)
Teeth: 170-252

The spinner dolphin has a long graceful beak and a small overall appearance. Many spinner dolphins associate with schools of yellowfin tuna, which has led to their being killed by the hundreds of thousands by purse-seine tuna-fishing operations during the past twenty years. Unlike many other species of cetaceans, obvious differences exist in physical characteristics of males and females. Males possess a bump on the ventral peduncle and a forward cant on the dorsal fin.