Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 

Fraser's Dolphin

Fraser's dolphin
 

Scientific Name: Lagenodelphis hosei
Other Names: Sarawak Dolphin, Bornean Dolphin
Length: 6.5-8.5 ft. (2-2.6 m.)
Weight: approx. 350-460 lbs. (160-210 kg.)
Teeth: 140-176

The species of fraser's dolphin was originally found on a Western Bornio beach in 1895. The species was not seen alive until the early 1970's. still, very little is known about this dolphin. They are very wary of ships and swim rapidly away when approached, which might account for their relative obscurity.