Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 

Franciscana

franciscana

Scientific Name: Pontoporia blainvillei
Other Names: La Plata dolphin
Length: 4.3-5.8 ft. (1.3-1.7 m.)
Weight: 65-115 lbs. (30-53 kg.)

This is the only fresh water dolphin that may be found in marine waters. The animal inhabits isolated area's and is therefore hard to study.