Make your own free website on Tripod.com
 
 

Yangtze River dolphin
 
 

Scientific Name: Lipotes vexillifer
Other Names: Baiji
Length: 4.8-8.3 ft. (1.4-2.5 m.)
Width: 220-355 lbs. (100-160 kg.)
Teeth: 126-140

Little is know about the baiji. One single captive male has been the source of most of the information about this species since 1980.